Download program

October 13, 2015 – day 0 (Tuesday)
15.00-20.00 Registration
Welcome Reception at  Lurdy Conference Center (Conference Venue)
October 14, 2015 – day 1 (Wednesday): Plenary Session
Chair: Dr. VARGA, István
09.00 DÁVID, Ilona, CEO, Hungarian State Railways Co. (MÁV), Conference chair: Welcome address
09.10 SZALÓKI, Flórián, Deputy State Secretariat for Transport Operational Programmes, Ministry of National Development; Program Committee Chair: Welcome address
09.20 Concert: MÁV Symphony Orchestra
09.40 Dr. BECSEY, Zsolt, Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of National Development, Hungary: Vision of the development of the Hungarian railway infrastructure
10.00 OUAKI, Stephane, Head of Unit B4 – Connecting Europe and Infrastructure Investment Strategies, European Commission, DG MOVE, Belgium: Opportunities for railway projects under the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF) and the Juncker Plan
10.20 LOCHMAN, Libor, Executive Director, CER, Belgium: Building the future European railway system
10.40 Coffee break  
11.10 PÁL, László, Deputy CEO, Hungarian State Railways Co. (MÁV), Hungary: The track operation strategy of MÁV 
11.30 FELDMANN, Márton, Deputy Director General for Sales,  MÁV-Start Zrt., Hungary: Innovative infastructure for innovative passenger transport
11.50 KÖVESDI, Szilárd, CEO, GYSEV Zrt., Hungary – SZÉKELY, Csaba, Head of Austrian Branch Office, GYSEV Zrt., Hungary: GYSEV Zrt. – Operation and developments of a Hungarian-Austrian railway company
12.10 Dr. TROCHE, Gerhard, National Expert – Policy Officer, European Commission (DG Move), Belgium: Innovating for the future European rail system
12.30 KERSTEN, Hans Günther, Director Freight, International Union of Railways (UIC), France: UIC’s Activities to promote Heavy Haul in Rail Freight 
12.50 ALKSNIS, Arturs, Public Affairs Manager, Association of the European Rail Industry (UNIFE), Belgium: Towards an EU political and financial framework for the competitiveness of the european rail sector
13.10 Discussion  
13.30 Lunch break
 Chair: Dr. SÁGHI, Balázs 
15.00 GIGANTINO, Anna, Head of Department, European Railway Agency (ERA), France: Vehicle authorization under the 4RP
15.20 DI HANDEL, Christoph, Managing Director, Arsenal Railway Certification GmbH; Chairman of NB-Rail: The role of the notified bodies in the railway sector Overview NB-Rail (association, coordination group, latest developments) Role and importance of NoBos Our vision
15.40 LÜTSCHER, Jürg, Head of the Unit for Authorisations and Rules of the Federal Office of Transport(FOT), Switzerland: Swiss experience with the application of risc based procedures in authorization processes
16.00 Dr. VEIT, Peter, Univ. Prof. Dipl. Ing., TU Graz, Austria: Life cycle management targeting a sustainable track
16.20 Discussion   
16.40 Coffee break     
17.10 Dr. ENZI, Markus, Dipl. Ing. , TU Graz, Austria: Prognoses of strategic track re-investment demand – lessons learnt
17.30 WENTY, Rainer, Ing.,  General Manager Marketing and Technical Sales, Plasser&Theurer, Austria: Three decades of experience with continuous action track maintenance machines


18.00 Snack-party – Exhibition Visit and Poster Viewing      
October 15, 2015 – day 2 (Thursday)
Railway infrastructure
Telecommunication, signalling
Rolling stock development
Chair: LŐKÖS, László
Chair: NOVÁK, Zsolt
Chair: LUDVIG, László
09.00 Dr. ZSÁKAI, Tibor, Honorary Professor, retired Director-General of Hungarian State Railways Co. (MÁV): High speed railways in the world 09.00 FORNARI, Federica, Team Leader, GSM-R Certification, RINA Services S.p.A., Italy – SZABÓ, Tivadar, Deputy Director, KTI EC Certification Directorate, Hungary: GSM-R & ETCS Assessment, Case Study 09.00 MENEGHELLO, Maurizio, Rolling Stock Group Leader, RINA Services S.p.A., Italy: Rolling stock – Notified Body, Independent Safety Assessor and Test
09.20 GROSSBERGER, Hirut, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria: Lifecycle assessment of existing railway infrastructures and probabilistic performance approaches 09.20 Dr. SZEPESSY, Zsolt, Managing Director, Evopro Innovation LLC., Hungary: Dynamic Railway diagnostic system for network operation 09.30 TOLNAI, LászlóLAMBERTSEN, Søren, DSB Maintenance, Denmark:   Contradiction between requirements and practical experience


DR. KAINZ, Andreas, Head of Department Infrastructure, Arsenal Railway Certification GmbH, Austria:

EC-verification of a Hungarian line, subsystem Infrastructure – a Case Study Overview EC-verification, TSIs, subsystems, key roles andresponsibilities, modules Practical experiences, with key issues, tasks,results, examples, lessons learnt
09.40 NOWOTNY, Jochen, Vice President Product Line Management and R&D, Kapsch CarrierCom, Austria: Future Railway Mobile Communication System (FRMCS) the prospects from Kapsch CarrierCom point of view 09.55 Dr. SCHOMAKER, Karl-Heinz, DEUTA-WERKE GmbH, Germany:
The challenge of updated safety requirements in vehicle retrofit projects
10.00 DR. HORVÁT, FerencMAJOR, Zoltán, Széchenyi István University, Hungary: The complex design of embedded rail system  10.00 WANG, Sean, Business Development Manager, MOXA Europe GmbH, Rail Communication, Germany: MOXA’s Solution for Reliable Train to ground CBTC wireless communications    
10.20 Discussion 10.20 Discussion 10.20 Discussion
10.40 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit and Poster Viewing 10.40 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit and Poster Viewing 10.40 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit and Poster Viewing
Chair: Dr. HORVÁT, Ferenc  Chair: SZABÓ, Tivadar
Chair: NOVÁK, József

DUBOV, Anatoly, CEO, Energodiagnostika Co. Ltd., Russia – DANDE, Kristóf, Trans Lex Work, Hungary: Metal Magnetic Memory method in rail inspections

11.20 MINDEL, Klaus, Thales Germany, Product Management Train Control, Germany: Technical solutions and field experiences of migration from national Train Control Systems to ETCS 11.20 STÓSZ, István, Leader of Vehicle Development, MÁV-Start Zrt., Hungary: Application of TSI requirements regarding the development of IC+ railway coach of MÁV-Start

LŐKÖS, László, Managing Director, MÁV-Thermit Ltd., Hungary:
Maintenance strategies for switches

11.40 FARAGÓ, Péter, Head of Business Segment, Siemens Zrt., Hungary:
Trainguard® 200 –
Introduction of ETCS Level 2 in Hungary

KÉKESI Márton, Coordinator of Vehicle Development, MÁV-Start Zrt., Hungary: Design principles in the vehicle development – Special purpose vehicles (FMK 008)

12.00 PRETTNER, Lukas, Voestalpine Schienen GmbH, Austria:
How to extend rail service life?
12.00 HORVÁTH, Gábor, Technical Expert, Hungarian State Railways Co., Hungary: Hungarian specialities of Siemens and Thales RBC functionalities, emulation and testability with the application of TuS/TVS systems 12.00  Prof. Dr. SCHINDLER, Christian, Ing.,
TU Kaiserslautern, Germany: Lightweight design on railway vehicles – Motivation und Chances TBC…

Dr. KEICHEL, Jörg: Elektrothermit, Germany: Welding high performance rails after 120 year of thermit patent

12.20 WELTE, Jan, Research Associate, TU Braunschweig, Institute for Traffic Safety and Automation Engineering, Germany: OpenETCS – Development of an open ETCS On-board reference model 12.20 MICHELBERGER, Frank, Institute for Integrated Mobility Research, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria: Options for the detection of ice formation on railway vehicles
12.40 Discussion 12.40 Discussion 12.40 Discussion
13.00 Lunch break 13.00 Lunch break 13.00 Lunch break
Chair: Dr. ZSÁKAI, Tibor
Chair: BALÁZS, Gáspár
Chair: OROSZVÁRY, László
14.30 BÉLI, János, Executive Director,  MÁV KFV Ltd., Hungary: Development of rail diagnostic measuring coach 14.30 LAURENTIU, Ivan, Business Development Manager, Alstom, Romania: Alstom-ATLAS 200 solution and regional project experiences 14.30 CSÁRÁDI, János, Managing Director, HungaRail Ltd., Hungary: The role of double decker vehicles for passenger service
14.50 KULESHOV, Petr, Joint-Stock Company “PIK PROGRESS”, Russia:
Contactless the track geometry car
14.55 TALALAEV, Valerii, Deputy General Director for Strategic Development, Radioavionica Corp., Russia: Microprocessor signaling systems on Russian railways 14.50 SLÁVIK, Miloš, Honorary Professor, retired Technical Director of ŽSR, Slovakia: Double-deck trainsets of the Slovakian Railway Company (ZSSK) 
15.10 MOSYAGIN, Vladimir, Science-Technical Centre of NDT, Russia: Detection and calculation of the parameters of cracks located under surface defects in the rail head 15.20 EIGNER, Kurt, Thales Austria, Austria: Complex design of centralized traffic control 15.10 LACZO, Franz, Project Engineer, Stadler Bussnang AG, Switzerland: EC250 “Giruno” – The new High-Speed-Train of SBB from Stadler Rail
15.25 DR. MARKOV, Anatoly – DR. ANTIPOV, Andrey,  Radioavionica Corp., Russia: New potentialities of MFL rail nondestructive testing 15.40 HOSSE, René Sebastian, Research Associate, TU Braunschweig, Institute for Traffic Safety and Automation Engineering, Germany: Economic benefits and potential markets of GNSS based train control management 15.40 KISS, Zoltán, RailServices osztályvezető, Knorr-Bremse VJRH Kft.: Knorr fékberendezések szervizelése
15.40 VINKÓ, Ákos, Budapest University of Technology and Economics(BME), Hungary: Practice-oriented tramway track condition monitoring and GIS system    


16.00 Discussion 16.00 Discussion 16.00 Discussion
16.20 Coffee break 16.20 Coffee break 16.20 Coffee break
16.50 Yury SEDELKIN  Aleksey USOLTSEV, INFOTRANS, Russia:
Diagnostic System as a tool for smart management of railway infrastructure
16.50 ZENTAI, András, Recruited Researcher, CECRIS Project / Test Engineer, Prolan Co., Hungary: Applying Model-driven engineering of a railway interlocking system: an Industrial Case Study 16.50 FERENCZ, Péter, Stadler, Hungary: Establishment and operation of the new stadler bogie overhaul base
17.10 TARABRIN, MaxKARAVAEV, Ilya, TVEMA, Russia:
High-speed monitoring and diagnostic vehicles
17.10 SZIGETI, Dániel, Consultant, TuMotus GmbH, Germany: Urban challenges – railway responses 17.10 HORVÁTH, Gábor,
Knorr-Bremse, Hungary: Experiences in the development of wheel slide-protection (WSP) by Knorr-Bremse’s Hungarian subsidiary
17.30 Discussion 17.30 Discussion 17.30 Discussion
17.40 End of Session 17.40 End of Session 17.40 End of Session
19.30 Evening Danube Cruise with dinner 19.30 Evening Danube Cruise with dinner 19.30 Evening Danube Cruise with dinner
October 16, 2015 – day 3 (Friday)
Railway infrastructure
Energy supply, catenaries
Rolling stock development
Chair: TÓTH, Axel Roland
Chair: FELDMANN, Márton

Chair: LACZO, Franz

09.00 STOLLENWERCK, Bart, Edilon-Sedra BV, The Netherlands: New development at Edilon)(Sedra 09.00 JONY, Harald, Director Energy Management and Sales, ÖBB-Infrastruktur AG, Austria: The significance of cross-border energy management for sustainable and interoperable railway systems in Europe 09.00 GRIM, Jaroslav, VUZ, Czech Republic: The Test Centre of VUZ Velim and the independent facility for testing ETCS
09.20 ERDŐDI, László, Chief Bridge Expert, Hungarian State Railways Co. (MÁV), Hungary: Monitoring at the railway bridges and structures
09.20 FORNARI, Federica, Energy Certification, RINA Services S.p.A., Italy: RINA Services Italy, Energy Subsystem – Notified Body
09.30 LARREA, Xabier, CAF Power & Automation, Spain: ACR system for catenary free tramway
09.40 Dr. MAROSSY, KálmánPÁSZTOR, József,
SPED-M Ltd., Hungary: The noise and vibration reduction of railway lines with the installation of the Sofidon system and modified TCPE elastomer sheets
09.40 KÖKÉNYESI, Miklós, Head of Department, Hungarian State Railways Co. (MÁV), Hungary:
New challenges for the traction power supply system of MÁV
10.00 Discussion 10.00 Discussion 10.00 Discussion
10.15 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit and Poster Viewing 10.15 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit and Poster Viewing 10.15 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit and Poster Viewing
Chair: KEMÉNY, Ágnes
Chair: NOVÁK, József
11.10 GRIVANS, Fredrik, CEO, Indheater AB, Sweden:
Indheater remove snow and ice in switch points
11.10 UFERT, Martin, IFB Institut für Bahntechnik GmbH, Germany:
Converter technology for the use in 50 Hz railway traction power supply

SZÉCSEY, István, Siemens, Hungary: On unified European Railway lines running railway vehicles – Answers from Siemens – Hungarian vehicles

11.30 SARTI, Gianni, Thermit Italiana, Italy:
Low voltage – Selfregulating switch heating system
11.30 PACHE, Christoph, TU Dresden, Germany: Special Characteristics of Converters and their Modeling for the use in 50 Hz Railway Traction Power Supply 11.30 KATZENSTEINER, Christoph, CEO, European Locomotive Leasing, ELL Austria GmbH, Austria:
ELL – The success story of a locomotive lessor
11.50 Discussion 11.50 Discussion 11.50 Discussion
12.00 NAWRAT, Wojciech, Head of R&D, Rail.One GmbH, Germany: From Tram till High Speed – Experience with ballastless track applications in worldwide projects 12.00 WILDNER, Kristina, ÖBB-Infrastruktur AG, Austria:
Smart and Innovativ Railway Stations in Austria
12.00 SORIN, Leonid, Academician, Doctor of Technical Science, First Deputy Director General, AVP Technology, LLC., Russia:

Computer aided control systems for rail transport

12.20 Dr. KORMOS, GyulaDr. PINTYŐKE, Gábor, Budapest University of Technology, Hungary: Facts, laboratory works and mechanical modeling. Longitudinal Cracking Problems of Pre-stressed Reinforced Concrete Slippers 12.20 SAGIADINOS, Thomas, Cegelec Mobility, France: Energy saving in public transport 12.20 SÜVEGES, László, Ganz Motor, Hungary: Development of Ganz Motor company
12.40 Discussion 12.40 Discussion 12.40 Discussion
12.50 Lunch break 12.50 Lunch break 12.50 Lunch break
Chair: Dr. FISCHER, Szabolcs
Chair: Dr. Ladányi József
Chair: SZIGETI, Dániel
14.20 DR. KAWALEC, Jacek, Regional Director for Europe, Tensar International,  – SZENGOFSZKY, Oszkár, Managing Director, Gradex Ltd., Hungary: Geogrids in railway applications
14.20 Dr. GAÁL-SZABÓ, Zsuzsanna, Head of Laboratory, Energochem Ltd., Hungary: Examination of lifetime of railway transformers 14.20 TAKÁCS, Tibor, Railway Expert, MÁV-Start Zrt., Hungary: Hybrid vehicles using for passenger and freight transport service
14.40 SZATMÁRI, Tamás, Bonar Geosynthetics Kft., Hungary : Laser-welded and woven geogrids – Experience on the basis of the German Railway regulations 14.40 Dr. VARJÚ, György, Professor Emeritus, Budapest University of Technology, Hungary: Electrical safety and earthing aspects in the new standards for the a.c. electric power and electrified traction lines 14.40  MAJOR, AndreaLAKATOS, Béla Sándor, EMV Foundation, Hungary: ARON rail cargo system – aiming high: how to attain a breakthrough in rail freight and multi-modal logistics
15.00 Discussion 15.00 Discussion 15.00 Discussion
15.10 BISITS, Adam, Solicitor – MITCHELL, Ross, Consulting Engineer,  Australia: Financing and organisation of new heavy haul railways 15.10 CSERESZNYÁK, Miklós, Director of Sales, Tungsram Schréder Zrt., Hungary:

Applicability of LED Luminaires in Railway Environment


ZSCHÄCHNER, Wolfgang, Lubricant Consult Gmbh, Germany: Custom designed railway lubricants

15.30 HUDENKO, Justina, LatRailNet JSC, Infrastructure, Latvia:
Charging peculiarities on European 1520

Dr. BARKÓCZY, Péter, Fux Zrt., Hungary: Advantages of the surface treatment of contact wires

15.30 BERISHA, Enis, General Director, Railway Regulatory Authority, Kosovo: Rolling stock and their maintenance after the recent conflict in the Balkan Peninsula
15.50 Discussion 15.50 Discussion 15.50 Discussion
16.00 Conference wrap-up